Unadulterated Neem Seed Oil

The name “Neem” has its roots in the Sanskrit word “Nimba,” meaning “bestower of good health.” It has also been called “Ravisambha,” meaning “sun ray-like effects in providing health.” In Hindu texts, namely the Vedas, Neem is referred to as “Sarva Roga Nivarini,” meaning “one that cures all ailments and ills.”

Considered by the people of India to be sacred, the legendary Neem tree has come to symbolize good health and protection. As such, it was used to protect food and grains and acted as a natural pesticide and fertilizer.
Neem Carrier Oil is said to be the most important for organic farming and medicines. The countless uses of Neem Carrier Oil led to the Neem tree receiving the nickname of “village pharmacy” from the Indians, who traditionally used the oil and the tree’s other parts for its natural insect repellant properties as well as to eliminate head lice and dandruff. It could also prevent baldness, slow the greying of hair, soothe skin, remove bacteria, and create skincare products. Many of these uses remain relevant today, making Neem Carrier Oil one of the most popular choices for use in the manufacturing of soaps, cosmetics, and massage oils.

Share product with friends and family

Email
Compare
SKU: 029 Category:

Description

COMPONENTS

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:
Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
Reduce the appearance of ageing, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
Boost immunity
Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

STEARIC ACID is known to:
Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat and excess sebum from hair and skin
Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing lustre or making it feel heavy
Soften skin

PALMITIC ACID is known to:
Have emollient properties
Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
Be the most common saturated fatty acid

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) are known to:
Moisturize hair and promote its growth
Facilitate wound healing
Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:
Lessen inflammation
Control blood clotting on the skin
Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

VITAMIN E is known to:
Exhibit anti-oxidant activity
Delay the appearance of ageing
Repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue such as scars, acne, and wrinkles
Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins such as those found in air pollution

CAROTENOIDS are known to:
Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
Prevent cellular damage
Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins
Repair skin damage and signs of ageing caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
Reduce hyperpigmentation caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
Make skin appear exceptionally younger
Stimulate the regeneration of skin
Boost skin’s collagen and elastin production to increase thickness, elasticity, firmness, softness, and smoothness
Hydrate skin by reducing water loss

NIMBIN is known to:
Have antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and antihistamine properties
Relieve redness and swelling

AZADIRACHTIN is known to:

Be one of the two main active constituents derived from Neem seed kernels
Protect the Neem tree with its insecticidal and fungicidal compounds
Determine the quality of the Neem Carrier Oil, depending on its percentage

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Unadulterated Neem Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2,000.00

Qty: